An all-out effort to exert pressure on a debtor
[…] See Tuckman v. Hayward, 204 N.Y.S.2d 655, 657 (Sup. Ct. 1960) (“The burden of proof of establishing that such items as are claimed to be exempt are in fact exempt is upon the judgment debtor.”).” Freeman v Giuliani, 24-MC-00353 (LJL), 2024 WL 4546883, at *6 [SDNY Oct. 22, 2024], appeal dismissed (Feb. 25, 2025).
Judgment Creditor Can Pursue All Enforcement Measures
It was argued that the judgment creditor could pursue the sale of the debtor’s home as an enforcement measure, and the debtor does not get to pick and choose how the creditor seeks to enforce its judgment. CPLR Article 52 provides the judgment creditor with the right to enforce its judgment against almost all property owned by a judgment debtor. See, CPLR 5201(b): “Property against which a money judgment may be enforced. A money judgment may be enforced against any property which could be assigned or transferred, whether it consists of a present or future right or interest and whether or not it is vested, unless it is exempt from application to the satisfaction of the judgment.”
“As long as a judgment remains unsatisfied, all means available by law are open to the judgment creditor for the satisfaction of that debt, and the judgment creditor is not limited in the number or type of enforcement actions it may file and pursue.