Killing the “Zombies”:
[…] • Enforcement

The Department of Financial Services (DFS) has authority to issue rules and regulations, as well as the right to enforce violations of RPAPL 1308. If it appears by a preponderance of the evidence that a mortgagee has violated RPAPL 1308, a judicial hearing officer or court may issue a civil penalty of up to five hundred dollars ($500.00) per day per property for each day that the violation persisted.

  • Preemptions by law

RPAPL Section 1308(10) provides that “The provisions of this section are subject to federal laws, court orders and investor and insurer guidelines.”

B. Expedited Application for Judgment of Foreclosure of Sale

New RPAPL Section 1309 allows a mortgagee to move for an immediate judgment of foreclosure and sale on the ground that the property is vacant and abandoned.