Wife files Chapter 11 Bankruptcy to Stop Contempt
[…] A: Reconversion is preclusion by Section 706(a).
The wife made her motion to reconvert her Chapter 7 case to Chapter 11 pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 706(b). However, she failed to acknowledge that section 706(a) specifically excepts a debtor from converting a case if it had been previously converted pursuant to Section 1112 (as happened in this case). Section 706(a) states: “The debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title.” 11 U.S.C.A. § 706(a) (emphasis added).[6] Since the Debtor’s case had been converted pursuant to Section 1112(b), it was argued that she was precluded from reconverting the case.
B: Immediate grounds for conversion still existed.